?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I think it's finally happened. I think St. Ives has discontinued my body lotion. My beloved Whipped Silk.

Guys, I'm not just being dramatic. I'm in mourning. I am so, so picky about lotion. I have to put it on after EVERY shower, without exception. My skin is dry and itchy without lotion, but I HATE the lotions that feel heavy and greasy after being applied. Whipped Silk left my skin perfectly soft and smooth all day, and it seriously absorbed lickety split with NO greasy feel. And it smelled great. It was literally perfection in a bottle.

I knew they were slowing production when Walmart stopped carrying it, but I could still find it at Giant Eagle and Target. The last time I was at Target, the Whipped Silks were on clearance, and my heart sank. THEY ONLY PUT STUFF ON CLEARANCE IF IT'S GOING AWAY FOREVER.

Whyyyyyyyyyy WOULD THEY DO THIS??? WHYYYYY????????

I'm still bitter, five years later, about them changing the formula of my favorite conditioner, Aussie Moist. It was never the same. I bought one bottle of the new stuff and then stopped using the brand.

Why do they have to "fix" stuff that's not broken?

I am so sad. Now I'm resigned to feeling greasy after putting on lotion for all eternity.

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
da_shpoon
Apr. 12th, 2011 09:28 am (UTC)
I know how you feel! A couple of years ago my favourite body moisturiser was discontinued & I'm STILL annoyed about it! It was a spray-on, which meant it took only a few seconds to do my whole body & could moisturise my entire back. It was really light so it never felt greasy, but my skin didn't feel dry either. There's only one other spray-on that I've found & it's 6 times more expensive (it's better than the other one was, but at $30 a bottle, I can't really afford it very often), so I have to use a lotion that's only ok instead of one that's great :(
silsbycarr
Apr. 12th, 2011 10:55 am (UTC)
Lthis will probably not make you feel better... but probably, from what you've said, Walmart caused the disco. Walmart has been changing and narrowing their mix of products for a while now (a big part of their keeping prices low is having a very clean supply chain). If they dropped the product odds are the company wasn't selling enough of it elesewhere for it to make sense to continue to make it.

Walmart wields a crazy amount of power in product manufacture and discontinuation. They can actually threaten to stop carrying a product if you don't eat your profit margin enough for them to have the lowest price, and that can destroy a company.
kutie_kara
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
Funny you say that, because I was just reading an article yesterday about Walmart supposedly bringing back 8000 old products. My first thought was, "OMGGGG MAYBE MY WHIPPED SILK IS COMING BACK!!!!!!!!!"
(Deleted comment)
lumpyhead
Apr. 12th, 2011 12:43 pm (UTC)
I feel the exact same way... except about Origins "No Offense" deoderant and Lush's "Sonic Death Monkey" body wash.
lizzie
Apr. 12th, 2011 02:00 pm (UTC)
You should write the company a letter and let them know that you're upset they're discontinuing this product. It may not bring it back, but maybe they'll send you a couple of free bottles?

Do you want me to look around here to see if I can find it, and snag a few if I can?
chapstickqueen
Apr. 12th, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
Thisss!!!
kutie_kara
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
If you see any, I would be so grateful if you snag them. I've already bought all of them around here...and that was two months ago...and I only found two bottles...so they are gone now. I like all the scents - they all come in a white bottle, but one has purple accents, one has pink, and one is called "Pure White Silk," and I think the accents are light blue. Get them all!!!! And I will send you a check to cover cost and shipping. (I'm like a drug fiend.)
sailorgarnet
Apr. 12th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
Can you buy what's left in bulk? Maybe just to tide you over wile you try to find something else?

Also, looks like you have a bot commenting. :(
kutie_kara
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:56 pm (UTC)
SB, I've already bought it all. I don't see a lot of it even at the stores that were still carrying it...maybe one bottle here and there.

And I have had bots commenting quite a bit on unlocked posts. (I don't leave posts unlocked often, but it's still annoying.)
sailorgarnet
Apr. 12th, 2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
ACK! I just found out that burt's bees is discontinuing my baby bath soak! I was going to order it online it wasn't in stores. What is the world coming to! *freaks out* it's the only thing I trust for her baths.
chapstickqueen
Apr. 12th, 2011 03:47 pm (UTC)
I totally feel your pain. The lipstick I wore for our wedding which later became my daily color was discontinued. I called EVERY Sephora in southern California and found three that still had a tube of it and got them to ship it to me!

I still see your Whipped Silk for sale on Amazon; go stock up!
http://www.amazon.com/Ives-Softening-Whipped-Silk-Lotion/dp/B000NVGJVA
arsefire23
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:46 pm (UTC)
Haha, I gave her a link to amazon before I saw your comment. Though, I think your link is a different kind, so I might have pulled the wrong type.
chapstickqueen
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:46 pm (UTC)
Looks like there are several varieties. Either way, it's nice to know she can stock up! :)
Cute icon!!!
arsefire23
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:48 pm (UTC)
:) Thank you!
kutie_kara
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the link, but see my comment to Gena above about my vendetta against Amazon!!!!!!
kutie_kara
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:57 pm (UTC)
I already looked on Amazon and eBay last night. I have a secret vendetta against Amazon though, because I ordered a book from there in 2008...and I have yet to receive it. It wasn't expensive, but I'm terrified of ordering from there now.
chapstickqueen
Apr. 12th, 2011 05:00 pm (UTC)
Hah, I love Amazon. Did you file a claim? They have really good refund policies when that kind of thing happens!
kutie_kara
Apr. 12th, 2011 05:36 pm (UTC)
No, I didn't. As a matter of fact (you're gonna laugh), it took me almost a year to realize the book had never come. It was during an INSANELY busy time in my life. I was student teaching and rushing straight to Applebee's every night. I actually only paid a penny for the book!! The rest of the price was all shipping.
chapstickqueen
Apr. 12th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
Ah, so it was through a third-party seller. Amazon has ramped up their policies about third-party sellers since then, but it looks like buying the lotion would be direct from Amazon. I try to only buy things direct from them too.
lizzie
Apr. 12th, 2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
Like Gena said, Amazon has completely changed their third-party seller policies since then. They're MUCH better now! Besides, it looks as though the lotion is being sent from Amazon (as it's eligible for Amazon Prime) rather than a third-party seller. Buy it off of Amazon! If you don't, I'll just buy a bunch off there for you, get it shipped to your house, and then get you to reimburse me. :-)
kutie_kara
Apr. 12th, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
Okay, okay, you've talked me into it! :) I will give Amazon another whirl!
lizzie
Apr. 15th, 2011 01:03 pm (UTC)
Yay! I love Amazon. I did about 95% of my Christmas shopping last year on Amazon.
eightydollsyell
Apr. 12th, 2011 10:40 pm (UTC)
I <3 prime!

as well as our friend by that nickname :P
arsefire23
Apr. 12th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
That's weird - usually they have a tracking system for anything they ship in your account, so you could track where it went to.

I order from Amazon ALL the time, never had any problems.
lalanav
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:06 pm (UTC)
I feel your pain! Ugh :( It took me AGES to find a product that worked well with my (super curly, super dry) hair. I tried high-end products, low-end, everything! And finally I found Sunsilk's formula for curly hair, and it was AMAZING. And then they discontinued it! I started buying every bottle I could find, and created a stockpile that lasted me 2 years. You should totally do the same. And check eBay! I bought quite a few bottles of the old formula on eBay, so you may still be able to find Whipped Silk at a decent price that way, too.
kutie_kara
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC)
I already went stockpiling...and came up with TWO bottles. They don't even stock it on the shelves like other products anywhere. :(
lalanav
Apr. 12th, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)
Oh no! :( I was going to link you to Amazon, but I saw above that you have a vendetta against them. If you want, I can keep an eye out for it when I go to the ShopRite/Walmart/Target around here. If I find any, I'll snatch them up and send them to you! (if you want me to have your address, of course - is it possible to send them to the post office for pick up? Hmmmm). Anyway, yeah! If you want me to keep an eye out, let me know if you want scented/unscented/etc.
kutie_kara
Apr. 12th, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
You're so sweet! And I'm totally comfortable with you having my address! :)

I think Gena and Lizzie have talked me into trying Amazon again. If I can't buy as many bottles as I want, I will be asking you to keep an eye out for me! Thanks!
jewshusaprncess
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:17 pm (UTC)
As I actually learned from my friend that you texted me about the other day...call the manufacturer and order a ton of it. stick it in the freezer if you want, it will last longer (though in this case we were talking about lipsticks, not lotions)...though the same thing happens to me. only worse, i fall in love with the "limited edition" items. I should just never buy them to begin with.
kutie_kara
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
Can she call for me?? LOL! Kidding!
arsefire23
Apr. 12th, 2011 04:45 pm (UTC)
(Anonymous)
Apr. 19th, 2011 06:14 am (UTC)
I don't ever post on blogs or things like this, but I had to because I am just as devastated as you!!! I even went to their website and sent them an e-mail asking why they would get rid of it and practically begging them to bring it back. There is no lotion that is the same that I have found anywhere EVER and I have been using this stuff for years! Such a bummer!
cirrata_puella
Apr. 25th, 2011 04:38 am (UTC)
Hi! My name's Emily & I see you post periodically in the wedding plans community. I decided to check out your journal and saw you were from Beaver County! I am actually from Chippewa. I was wondering if it's okay if I add you? :)
kutie_kara
Apr. 25th, 2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
Nice to meet you, Emily! Wow! I NEVER meet anyone on LJ that is from Beaver County! Sure, go ahead and add me. I will add you back.
Shane McGee
Sep. 22nd, 2011 02:37 am (UTC)
Alternative to Whipped Silk
Give Neutrogena sesame oil lotion a try, it's the closest thing I could find... it's more expensive and hard to find itself, but its better than the other heavier crap you get with most lotions.
jillanejuvi
Nov. 3rd, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
ha, I will experiment my thought, your post bring me some good ideas, it’s truly amazing, thanks.

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )