?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Does anyone else totally abuse laundry soap? I use SO MUCH of it. I go through it like crazy. I am a terrible laundry soap overuser. I just don't feel like that little capful (or just up to "line 3" on my concentrated Era!) could possibly get that whole load of laundry clean. I'm such a nut.

Speaking of laundry soap, what kind do you guys use? I'm a laundry soap snob, I only use Era...I love the way it smells. (I'll be using Tide every now and then, since I have a whole bottle now. I had to buy a bottle to wash my hair after I so gracefully bent down and stuck my head on a wall that I had just painted!)

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
lizzie
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
YES! I can't bear to buy the "super concentrated" detergents because I'm not convinced they're really concentrated (even though logically, they must be...). I always use more than I should.

I use Tide with bleach alternative, in the liquid form. It's one of the few detergents I'm not allergic to.
kutie_kara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:39 pm (UTC)
Bam never realized how much soap I use, until he was in the kitchen while I was doing laundry the other night (yes, our washer/dryer is in the kitchen...I'm telling you, whoever designed this house had issues...), and he watched me pour in two capfuls and went, "JESUS CHRIST Kara, you're gonna flood the house with bubbles!! What's wrong with you??" It's just...how does a tiny capful of soap get like 20 items clean??
lizzie
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
It can't possibly get all those items clean! When it comes to raccoon laundry (their towels/rags/my clothes they've peed and crapped on), I use like, two entire capfuls full. And run on hot water, and soak for 30 minutes. I'm obsessed with being clean.
lizzie
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
Also, D and I once looked at an apartment that had the washing machine and dryer in the kitchen. The rest of the apartment was amazing, but I couldn't get past the appliances in the kitchen. lol
kutie_kara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
Bam is determined to add laundry hookups and move the appliances to the basement...but the location has kind of grown on me after all these years. I'd love to have an actual laundry room, but since we don't, I can't imagine running up and down the basement steps to do laundry...especially with all the laundry I do weekly! I usually do at least a load a day, and if I skip a day, that means I do like three loads the next day.
lizzie
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
I think the laundry room should be on the same floor as the bedrooms, since most of the laundry will be coming from the bedrooms. My parents' laundry room is on their second floor since that's where all the bedrooms are. It just makes sense that way!

Adding a washing machine/dryer hookup wouldn't be too difficult, especially given all the other home DIY stuff y'all have done recently! D's going to add hookups to our basement at some point so I can have a separate washing machine and dryer for animal laundry.
kutie_kara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 07:11 pm (UTC)
I don't know why it never occurred to me that a laundry room should be upstairs (or wherever the bedrooms are, which are upstairs for us), but you are so right! The hamper is always in a bedroom or bathroom, and you always put the laundry AWAY in the bedroom or bathroom, so that's where the appliances should be. Hmmm...I wish we could put ours in my bedroom (which is now our spare room), but that would be so odd if we have guests staying over. Actually, I bet we'll never have guests staying over, and if we do, it would be Kylee or somebody really close to us, and I don't care what she thinks. I'd barge in on her in her underwear if I had to do laundry! LOL

I think an animal laundry machine would be great for you! I hate to even put the towels used to clean up Lucky's throw up in with our other laundry.
ninaf
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC)
We have to use the HE kind which sucks. I want more soap! AND MORE options!
kutie_kara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
Aw, that sucks. Is it unscented too?
lizzie
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
Funny, because I don't have a HE washing machine and I keep getting annoyed at all the detergent choices HE machines have in the store! lol
kutie_kara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
Wait, I was thinking HE meant hypoallergenic, but that would be HA. What is HE??
lizzie
Nov. 2nd, 2010 07:11 pm (UTC)
High Efficiency. It's typically used for front-loading washing machines. Or machines that aren't 15 years old, like ours. lol
kutie_kara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 07:12 pm (UTC)
Wow, I didn't realize you don't just use regular soap with those washers.
lalanav
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
I've always used Tide because that's what my mom used, and I don't really know anything else. Ross's mom bought us Gain once and I used that, and it was ok. I've never tried Era - what does it smell like?

But I'm exactly like you - I'll use at least 2 caps of even the super-concentrated stuff, because I just don't believe that the tiny capful will do anything!
kutie_kara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
Era just smells really fresh and clean. I actually started using it when I lived with my ex, because his skin was really sensitive and anything else made him break out in hives. I'm a total convert now, I LOVE Era. People RAVE about the scent of Gain (including my mom when she was living), but I don't get it. Doesn't seem like anything special to me.

I am so glad I'm not the only soap abuser!!
(Deleted comment)
da_shpoon
Nov. 2nd, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
Haha, I'm the exact opposite! Ever since I read that anything more than a tablespoon (of powder - we add liquid softener when washing towels, but our detergent has always been powder & that always comes with huuuge scoops!) is a waste, we've just kept a tablespoon in the detergent bag & we use that. That's always worked really well & cleans everything exactly the same as using a gigantic scoopful (which is impressive, since Rob works as a cleaner, so his clothes get REALLY dirty & greasy & stinky)!

As for brand, these days we use the industrial strength stuff that Rob gets free through his work (yeah, um, I think more than a tablespoon of that would probably irritate my skin, LOL!) & that gets EVERYTHING out. Like, we have stain remover soak & spray... but I don't remember the last time we used them. The containers are really dusty, LOL! Rob's now getting industrial strength dishwashing powder free through work too, so we use, like a teaspoon-ish of that (not sure exactly what size our measuring scoop is - it came with bird food, LOL! It's about a teaspoon though).

What's really weird though, is how I get when Rob & I discuss sorting/washing/putting away the baby clothes/nappies (OMG today we're going hunting for a chest of drawers, so the washing & sorting will happen VERY soon!). He'll be like "Well, thank goodness we don't have to worry about the cost of laundry detergent for washing nappies & stuff, because we get that free!" & I'll completely freak out "OMG! WTF is wrong with you??? We're not putting that scary industrial strength stuff on my baby's skin!!! We need to buy some ultra-gentle, eco-friendly, all-natural laundry detergent made out of raindrops & unicorn piss! Sure our skin can handle this stuff, but this is a baby!!! You're trying to kill it & give it rashes & it's not even born yet! God, you're so freaking insensitive!"

(For the record: I haven't properly examined all the laundry detergents that look like they might fit my criteria, but I have briefly skimmed them & I have a feeling they'll probably cost us something ridiculous like $14 for a tiny packet that won't even last a whole week)
kutie_kara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 08:13 pm (UTC)
I am cracking up at your paragraph about baby laundry soap!!! I'm going to manufacture you a laundry soap made of raindrops and unicorn pee (or drool). Hahaha! But seriously, I agree with you. I don't think guys think about that kind of stuff, but babies have such sensitive skin!!

Also, I didn't realize powder laundry soap still existed! Wonder if we still have it here in the U.S.
da_shpoon
Nov. 2nd, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
Haha, I know I'm a crazy lady when it comes to baby soap, but babies are TINY & have only a small amount of skin & it's sensitive! I am of the opinion that anything that doesn't feel completely amazing on my skin would be pure torture on baby skin - it's one of the reasons I plan on using cloth nappies (after the first week - the first week you need things as easy as possible). I'm sensitive to most sanitary products (& get rashes if I don't use ones either made of/coated with pure cotton or treated with aloe vera or tea tree oil), so if plastic feels bad for me, how will it feel for my baby? *Cue freakout*

And yes, you're right! Unicorn drool would be much more effective than unicorn pee (mothers use saliva to clean everything off their kids, right?) - I don't know what I was thinking (or was I thinking? It's 8am & I've been awake over 2.5 hours, so probably no thinking happened)!

I think most brands here are available in both a powder and a liquid (even the stain removers/pre-soaks often have both options). It depends on preference - I think powder works out cheaper & I don't know if liquid works as well with front-loaders (we have a top-loader). I have a feeling all the eco-friendly ones are liquid, because I can't see how they could make those into powder, but then again, I haven't checked. I'll have to look today when we go to the shops!

I can't believe your laundry appliances are in the kitchen though! I can understand them being in the bathroom & I looove having a laundry room - which is also the cats' bedroom & where our dishwasher lives (which sounds almost as odd, but our laundry is connected to our kitchen & our kitchen is too small to house the dishwasher, so all the auto-cleaning appliances are in the same room), but in the kitchen? That just seems weird!
kutie_kara
Nov. 2nd, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
Haha it is TOTALLY weird, but I am so used to it now that I'm like, "Huh? Your washer and dryer AREN'T in the kitchen?? Weird..." LOL!!
sailorgarnet
Nov. 3rd, 2010 12:49 am (UTC)
Disposables are not only good the first week do to the ease and getting used to everything but newborn poo stains badly and you don't want to ruin the cloth ones with meconium.
da_shpoon
Nov. 3rd, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I thought! I've also heard that newborn -sized disposables are lower so they don't rub against the umbilical stump as much, so it's better to use those until it falls off (which usually happens within the first week anyway), but I have no idea how true that is!

Mum found some super-small fitted cloth nappies (organic cotton) at her local chemist (totally jealous! Our chemists don't have anything nearly as awesome as that!), so she might buy us a few (they cost, like, $40 each, so she wouldn't get many!) so that we won't have to use the disposables longer than necessary.
sailorgarnet
Nov. 3rd, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
Evangeline's cord fell off at like 2 weeks, and yeah, newborn 'sposies are much lower so they don't rub :)
da_shpoon
Nov. 3rd, 2010 03:21 am (UTC)
Wow, that's a long time! Don't most of them fall off within a week, or is that just my family?
sailorgarnet
Nov. 3rd, 2010 12:13 pm (UTC)
My doc told me to expect it at 1-3 weeks giver or take...I don't remember exactly what day she lost hers but I'm pretty sure it was in the second week (I have it written down, but not here)
chapstickqueen
Nov. 3rd, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
HA! Yes, powder laundry soap still exists!
silsbycarr
Nov. 2nd, 2010 10:55 pm (UTC)
I use Gain because I like how it smells. I use powder detergent because once, when I still lived in an apartment with common area laundry machines, the maytag man was there and told me that I shouldn't use the liquid stuff - he said it leaches the color out of clothes faster. I figured he knew what he was talking about, haha.
sailorgarnet
Nov. 3rd, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
I use All free and clear because I have a newborn :) (and 1/3 of the recommended amount because that's what the cloth diaper people say to do.)
chapstickqueen
Nov. 3rd, 2010 01:42 am (UTC)
I grew up with Wisk, and used Era in college. Now we use Seventh Generation [the super eco-friendly brand]. I don't abuse laundry detergent [I fill to the line exactly], but I'm CERTAIN I use FAAAR more shampoo on my hair than necessary!!
jewshusaprncess
Nov. 3rd, 2010 03:09 am (UTC)
I think we use Tide. I don't usually overdo it on the detergent, but i definitely did tonight when I caught a whiff of whatever came out of nace's gym bag and I almost threw up. I practically dumped an entire bottle of tide into the washer.
extoria
Nov. 3rd, 2010 01:08 pm (UTC)
I'm the opposite - I don't use very much at all. Maybe my cheap husband is rubbing off on me? But he uses more than I do! And we use the Arm & Hammer (I think?) concentrated kind; it's in a green bottle.
eightydollsyell
Nov. 5th, 2010 12:05 am (UTC)
Mrs. Myers in lavender. Smells great, works well and you use less than an oz per load (hubbs puts in like 2-3 times that and the clothes come out a little stiff).
monaestbet
Feb. 16th, 2013 09:26 pm (UTC)
hookup finder, 100% Guaranteed. Go Here dld.bz/chwZQ
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )